Northumbria Chess League 2011-12

Brought to you by the Northumberland Chess Association

Welcome to the Northumbria Chess League website

Posted by Chris G on October 4, 2010

I do still intend to create an Excel-based archive of league results, but since that still hasn’t quite happened, what you see here is a snapshot of the main league website as it appeared on 17th September 2012, right before I deleted everything to make way for the 2012-13 season.

Wherever you see “Posted by Chris W”, that’s me, Chris Wardle, the League Conductor.

Advertisements

Posted in Notices | Leave a Comment »

The British Championships are coming!

Posted by Chris G on June 25, 2012

The 99th Chess Championships of the British Isles will be held at the Parks Leisure Centre, North Shields (home of the Northumberland Congress) from Sunday 22nd July to Saturday 4th August.

http://britishchesschampionships.co.uk/

You can support this prestigious event by:

  • Entering one or more competitions (5-day AM, 5-day PM, weekenders, Major Open, graded championships or rapidplays)
  • Offering accommodation to a titled player – or lending your financial support to allow the NCA to arrange same
  • Volunteering during the events – we especially need arbiters, including trainees, and game inputters
  • Or just coming and hanging out at the venue – there are many other events, chessical and social, to get involved in!

Posted in Notices | Leave a Comment »

League Roundup 2011-12

Posted by Chris G on April 29, 2012

Division 1
Winners: Leam Lane Aces
Champions League places: Newcastle, Tynemouth Hobbits, Gosforth Empire
Relegated: Morpeth B, South Shields
Leaderboard Champion: Andrew Robinson (Newcastle)

Division 2
Winners: Jesmond Rookies
Promoted: Gateshead A
Wooden Spoon: Alnwick
Leaderboard Champion: Chris Izod (Jesmond Rookies)

Posted in News | Leave a Comment »

Forest Hall B 3-2 Jesmond Wasps

Posted by Chris G on April 28, 2012

Rolf Millar 1-0 William Wilkinson
Roy Perrier 1-0 Abel Harvie-Clark
David Turner 1-0 Tony Davey
Jonny Gamble 0-1 Keshav Krishnan
Marcus Gamble 0-1 Arif Alam

Friday 27th April 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall B, Jesmond Wasps | Leave a Comment »

Heed gan up

Posted by Chris G on April 26, 2012

Congratulations to Gateshead A, strengthened this season by the return of Robin Horner on Board 1, who have pipped Tynemouth Castles at the post and will resume their place in Division 1 in October.

Posted in Gateshead A, News | Leave a Comment »

Alnwick ½-4½ Gateshead A

Posted by Chris G on April 26, 2012

default 0-1 Robin Horner
Mike Trolan 0-1 Bill Noble
Ralph Firth ½-½ Peter Wells
Rob McEwan 0-1 Ken Owen
Christopher Cox 0-1 Alex Johnson

Wednesday 25th April 2012

Posted in Alnwick, Division 2 Results, Gateshead A | Leave a Comment »

Promotion, wooden spoon still to be decided in Division 2

Posted by Chris G on April 21, 2012

There are two matches remaining in Division 2, both scheduled for the coming week.

On Wednesday 25th, Gateshead A play Alnwick needing a win to snatch the second promotion slot away from Tynemouth Castles. At the same time, Alnwick will be looking to put some daylight between themselves and Jesmond Wasps at the bottom of the table.

On Friday 27th, the Wasps travel to Forest Hall B. Surpass Alnwick’s result and they will overtake Alnwick; win and they will leapfrog their clubmates the Sharks.

Posted in News | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead Knights 3-2 Gosforth Regents

Posted by Chris G on April 21, 2012

Kevin Cox 1-0 Robert Heyman
Ken Owen 0-1 Steve Wilde
Alex Johnson ½-½ Dave Turner
Colin Gilroy ½-½ Kristian Mills
Robin McKay 1-0 Brian Ord

Monday 9th January 2012
(which must have been one of those days when I was going through my inbox randomly mashing the Delete button. Oops.)

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead Knights, Gosforth Regents | Leave a Comment »

Gosforth Regents 4½-½ Alnwick

Posted by Chris G on April 20, 2012

Noel Boustred ½-½ Mike Trolan
Manoj Arora 1-0 Ralph Firth
Steve Wilde 1-0 James Pharoah
Kristian Mills 1-0 Rob McEwan
Brian Ord 1-0 Hugh McLaughlan

Wednesday 18th April 2012

Posted in Alnwick, Division 2 Results, Gosforth Regents | Leave a Comment »

Tynemouth Warriors 3-2 Jesmond Sharks

Posted by Chris G on April 18, 2012

Richard Oxnard 0-1 Andy Trevelyan
Dennis Beagarie 1-0 Kurt Moreby
Phil Jackson 1-0 Chris Wilson
Dennis White 1-0 Sam Trevelyan
Alan Harris 0-1 James Moreby

Tuesday 17th April 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Jesmond Sharks, Tynemouth Warriors | Leave a Comment »

Forest Hall B 1½-3½ Tynedale Reivers

Posted by Chris G on April 14, 2012

Rolf Millar 0-1 Peter Crichton
Sophie Seeber 1-0 Phil Taylor
Jeff Baird ½-½ Steve Larkin
Roy Perrier 0-1 Raoul Weston
Dennis Shippen 0-1 David Foster jr

Friday 13th April 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall B, Tynedale Reivers | Leave a Comment »

Forest Hall A 2½-2½ Newcastle

Posted by Chris G on April 5, 2012

Martin Seeber 1-0 default
Mike Smith 0-1 John Wheeler
Sophie Seeber ½-½ Mike McBeth
Roy Perrier 1-0 Paul Costello
default 0-1 Bob Mitcheson

Tuesday 3rd April 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Forest Hall A, Newcastle | Leave a Comment »

Tynedale Reivers 5d0 Leam Lane Comets

Posted by Chris G on April 5, 2012

For the avoidance of doubt, this was a default conceded by Leam Lane rather than imposed by Tynedale. The Comets wished to decline promotion in any event, and so once they failed in their title bid, this match became a dead rubber.

Posted in Division 2 Results, Leam Lane Comets, News, Tynedale Reivers | Leave a Comment »

Alnwick ½-4½ Tynemouth Castles

Posted by Chris G on April 5, 2012

Mike Trolan 0-1 Paul Dargan
Ralph Firth ½-½ Dave Hair
James Pharoah 0-1 Keith Rockett
Hugh McLaughlan 0-1 Ray Garside
Christopher Cox 0-1 Dave Mear

Wednesday 4th April 2012

Posted in Alnwick, Division 2 Results, Tynemouth Castles | Leave a Comment »

Guess who won the 2nd Division then…

Posted by Chris G on April 3, 2012

They went into tonight’s match knowing that even a 3-2 defeat would seal the title, but they had the decency to do it with a 3½-1½ win. Congratulations to all my Jesmond Rookies team-mates that I haven’t already congratulated personally – I think we all coped admirably well with being by far the highest-graded team in the division!

Posted in Jesmond Rookies, News | 1 Comment »

Leam Lane Comets 1½-3½ Jesmond Rookies

Posted by Chris G on April 3, 2012

John Marsh ½-½ Chris Wardle
Robert Forsythe 0-1 Peter Jorgensen
Dave Stewardson 0-1 Steven Aitchison
Alan Young ½-½ Chris Izod
Colin McGarty ½-½ Dave Walshaw

Tuesday 3rd April 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Jesmond Rookies, Leam Lane Comets | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead Knights 2-3 Forest Hall C

Posted by Chris G on April 3, 2012

Kevin Cox ½-½ Jeff Bentham
Alex Johnson ½-½ Jeff Baird
Denise Mosse 0-1 Steve Bowey
Colin Gilroy ½-½ David Turner
Robin McKay ½-½ Phil Walker

Monday 2nd April 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall C, Gateshead Knights | Leave a Comment »

Gosforth Regents 3½-1½ Tynedale Reivers

Posted by Chris G on April 3, 2012

Noel Boustred ½-½ Dave Foster sr
Robert Heyman ½-½ Matthew Taylor
Steve Wilde ½-½ Bruce Reed
Kristian Mills 1-0 Steve Larkin
Brian Ord 1-0 Dave Foster jr

Monday 2nd April 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gosforth Regents, Tynedale Reivers | Leave a Comment »

Forest Hall A 2½-2½ Tynemouth Trojans

Posted by Chris G on March 31, 2012

Alan Harvey ½-½ David Henderson
Martin Seeber ½-½ Dave Jarema
Mike Smith 1-0 Chris Smith
Sophie Seeber 0-1 John Morton
John Wall ½-½ Ray Garside

Friday 30th March 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Forest Hall A, Tynemouth Trojans | Leave a Comment »

Morpeth A 5-0 South Shields

Posted by Chris G on March 28, 2012

Roger Coathup 1-0 Iain Simpson
Mike Smyth 1-0 Ben Wood
James Turner 1-0 Stan Johnson
John Horton 1-0 Dave Parlour
Les Whittle 1-0 Jack Burnett

Wednesday 28th March 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Morpeth A, South Shields | Leave a Comment »

Morpeth B fall victim to Curse Of Morpeth B

Posted by Chris G on March 28, 2012

It’s all over for the Northumbria League’s unluckiest team. They scored a creditable draw with Gosforth to give themselves a fighting chance of staying in Division 1, but defeating the Hobbits was too tall an order. One wonders what might have been if they had managed to hold on to Alex Ashworth and Jeremy Handley from their promotion-winning team.

So three of the four teams that moved divisions last summer are now back where they started. Can Tynemouth Castles grab the second promotion place in Division 2 and complete the set?

Posted in Morpeth B, News | Leave a Comment »

Tynemouth Hobbits 4-1 Morpeth B

Posted by Chris G on March 28, 2012

Clive Waters 1-0 Les Whittle
Michael Hubbard 1-0 James Chadwick
Antonio Moneva-Jordan 0-1 Geoff Loxham
Lara Barnes 1-0 Dennis Patterson
John Clarke 1-0 Harry Robinson

Monday 26th March 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Morpeth B, Tynemouth Hobbits | Leave a Comment »

Tynedale Tans 2½-2½ Eldon Leisure

Posted by Chris G on March 28, 2012

David Wrigley 1-0 Paul Robson
David Weldon 0-1 Stefan Hartmann
Tim Wrigley 0-1 Nigel Villalard
Jeremy Handley 1-0 Norman Marshall
Derek Blair ½-½ Ted Jarah

Tuesday 27th March 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Eldon Leisure, Tynedale Tans | Leave a Comment »

Chess league won by chess team

Posted by Chris G on March 28, 2012

The events that transpired at Newcastle Chess Club on March 27th, 2012 will be debated for years to come by all those who were present and some of those who were absent.

All that needs to be said here is that your 2011/12 Northumbria Chess League champions, with 11 wins from 11 matches, are Leam Lane Aces.

Posted in Leam Lane Aces, News | Leave a Comment »

Newcastle 0-5 Leam Lane Aces

Posted by Chris G on March 28, 2012

Andrew Lawson 0-1 Jonathan Hawkins
Jonathan King 0-1 David Eggleston
default 0-1 Nick Tavoularis
default 0-1 Richard Doyle
Paul Costello 0-1 Robert Forsythe

Tuesday 27th March 2012

This match as it happened on Twitter

Posted in Division 1 Results, Leam Lane Aces, Newcastle | Leave a Comment »

Empire sign off on record-breaking season

Posted by Chris G on March 27, 2012

Amidst all the excitement going on at the Division 1 summit, a special mention must go to the Northumbria League’s newest club. They have put their yo-yo days firmly behind them, rounding off their best ever season with a victory over 2009 champions Jesmond. Congratulations to this season’s 4th place finishers, Gosforth Empire.

Posted in Gosforth Empire, News | Leave a Comment »

Gosforth Empire 3-2 Jesmond Knights

Posted by Chris G on March 27, 2012

Michael Yianni ½-½ Ed Dodds
Paul Sumner ½-½ John Turnock
Roy Bagnall 0-1 Paul Bielby
Gerry Pfeffer 1-0 Kurt Moreby
Noel Boustred 1-0 James Moreby

Monday 26th March 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Gosforth Empire, Jesmond Knights | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead A 3-2 Tynedale Reivers

Posted by Chris G on March 27, 2012

Robin Horner ½-½ Derek Blair
Gagik Abaryan ½-½ Phil Taylor
Bill Noble 1-0 Bruce Reed
Ken Owen ½-½ Steve Larkin
Peter Wells ½-½ David Foster Jr

Monday 26 March 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead A, Tynedale Reivers | Leave a Comment »

Live action from the Division 1 title showdown!

Posted by Chris G on March 26, 2012

Tonight Newcastle host Leam Lane Aces with the league’s top prize at stake. If Leam Lane win or draw, they take the title. If Newcastle win, their fate is back in their own hands.

Your webmaster will be attending the match and providing regular Twitter updates as the action unfolds. You can either follow @NCALeague directly, or stay on this site and watch the Twitter feed entitled “Newcastle vs. Leam Lane” that has magically appeared at the top of the left-hand panel.

Posted in Leam Lane Aces, Newcastle, News | Leave a Comment »

Forest Hall C 2½-2½ Gateshead A

Posted by Chris G on March 26, 2012

Jeff Baird 1-0 Gagik Abaryan
Sophie Seeber 0-1 Bill Noble
Steve Bowey 0-1 Peter Wells
David Turner 1-0 Alex Johnson
Dennis Shippen ½-½ Colin Gilroy

Friday 23rd March 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall C, Gateshead A | Leave a Comment »

Jesmond Sharks 3½-1½ Alnwick

Posted by Chris G on March 26, 2012

Andy Trevelyan 1-0 Mike Trolan
Kurt Moreby ½-½ David Wallace
Chris Wilson 0-1 Ralph Firth
Sam Trevelyan 1-0 Rob McEwan
James Moreby 1-0 Hugh McLaughlan

Wednesday 20th March 2012

Posted in Alnwick, Division 2 Results, Jesmond Sharks | Leave a Comment »

Division 1 title maths

Posted by Chris G on March 24, 2012

Newcastle’s draw with Morpeth A has created an interesting situation at the top of Division 1. Newcastle will need to beat Leam Lane Aces to take the title – we’ve known that since approximately the beginning of the season. Thanks to their two draws, Newcastle will also need to win their rearranged match against Forest Hall A. And there is an extra proviso: for every game point Newcastle concede to Leam Lane, they must score two against Forest Hall. That’s in order to draw level with Leam Lane and force a playoff to decide the title – exceed that target, and they take the title outright.

For example, a 3-2 win for Newcastle against Leam Lane would leave Newcastle needing a 4-1 win against Forest Hall for a playoff, or a 4½-½ score to win it.

Posted in Leam Lane Aces, Newcastle, News | 2 Comments »

Morpeth A 2½-2½ Newcastle

Posted by Chris G on March 24, 2012

Roger Coathup 1-0 Andrew Lawson
Mike Smyth ½-½ Jonathan King
James Turner 0-1 John Wheeler
George Ellames 1-0 Gary Murphy
John Horton 0-1 Mike McBeth

Wednesday 21st March 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Morpeth A, Newcastle | Leave a Comment »

Tynemouth Castles 4-1 Leam Lane Comets

Posted by Chris G on March 22, 2012

Paul Dargan 1-0 Robert Forsythe
Dave Hair ½-½ Dave Stewardson
Keith Rockett ½-½ Alan Young
Ray Garside 1-0 Colin McGarty
Dave Mear 1-0 Dave Gilchrist

Tuesday 20th March 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Leam Lane Comets, Tynemouth Castles | Leave a Comment »

Tynedale Reivers 3-2 Tynemouth Warriors

Posted by Chris G on March 22, 2012

Phil Taylor 1-0 Dennis Beagarie
Dave Foster snr 0-1 Phil Jackson
Bruce Reed 0-1 Alan Harris
Steve Larkin 1-0 Malcolm Robson
Raoul Weston 1-0 Peter Combellack

Tuesday 20th March 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Tynedale Reivers, Tynemouth Warriors | Leave a Comment »

Gosforth Empire 2½-2½ Morpeth B

Posted by Chris G on March 20, 2012

Paul Janiak 1-0 George Ellames
Michael Yianni 0-1 Phil Eastlake
Paul Sumner ½-½ Les Whittle
Roy Bagnall ½-½ James Chadwick
Dave Stebbings ½-½ Geoff Loxham

Monday 19th March 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Gosforth Empire, Morpeth B | Leave a Comment »

It’s all gone South for Shields

Posted by Chris G on March 20, 2012

South Shields’ fleeting visit to Division 1 is over. They were unable to hold their promotion-winning team together beyond a couple of early-season draws, and their new-look side have had an unfortunate tendency to lose matches 5-0. The club have a good record of attracting newcomers to league chess, and hopefully their most recent arrivals will find Division 2 a more forgiving environment in which to hone their skills.

Above them, Morpeth B look like needing a win and draw from their remaining fixtures against Gosforth Empire and Tynemouth Hobbits, if they are to avoid the same fate.

Posted in News, South Shields | Leave a Comment »

Jesmond Wasps 2-3 Gateshead Knights

Posted by Chris G on March 20, 2012

Zheming Zhang 1-0 Kevin Cox
William Wilkimson 0-1 Ken Owen
Joseph Dalton ½-½ Alex Johnson
Anthony Lai 0-1 Colin Gilroy
James Moreby ½-½ Robin McKay

Monday 19th March 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead Knights, Jesmond Wasps | Leave a Comment »

Jesmond Rookies ½-4½ Forest Hall B

Posted by Chris G on March 19, 2012

Chris Wardle 0-1 Tim Wall
Robert Archer ½-½ Rolf Millar
Steven Aitchison 0-1 John Wall
Stephen Wardle 0-1 Roy Perrier
Tony Davey 0-1 Dennis Shippen

Friday 16th March 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall B, Jesmond Rookies | Leave a Comment »

Jesmond Knights 3½-1½ Tynedale Tans

Posted by Chris G on March 19, 2012

Edward Dodds 0-1 David Wrigley
Amarvansh Singh 1-0 Tim Wrigley
Paul Bielby ½-½ Jeremy Handley
Kurt Moreby 1-0 Peter Crichton
James Moreby 1-0 Alex Ashworth

Friday 16th March 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Jesmond Knights, Tynedale Tans | Leave a Comment »

South Shields 0-5 Tynemouth Hobbits

Posted by Chris G on March 19, 2012

Iain Simpson 0-1 Clive Waters
Kevin Rowden 0-1 Michael Hubbard
Ben Wood 0-1 Antonio Moneva-Jordan
Stan Johnson 0-1 Lara Barnes
Dave Parlour 0-1 John Clarke

Thursday 15th March 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, South Shields, Tynemouth Hobbits | Leave a Comment »

Morpeth B 2-3 Forest Hall A

Posted by Chris G on March 19, 2012

Phil Eastlake 0-1 Alan Harvey
Les Whittle 1-0 Mike Smith
James Chadwick 0-1 Martin Seeber
Alan Welsh 0-1 Sophie Seeber
Geoff Loxham 1-0 Jeff Baird

Wednesday 14th March 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Forest Hall A, Morpeth B | Leave a Comment »

Leam Lane Aces 3-2 Morpeth A

Posted by Chris G on March 19, 2012

Jonathan Hawkins 1-0 Roger Coathup
Nick Tavoularis ½-½ Mike Smyth
Kyril Gara ½-½ Les Whittle
Richard Doyle 0-1 David Watson
John Marsh 1-0 default

Tuesday 13th March 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Leam Lane Aces, Morpeth A | Leave a Comment »

Tynemouth Trojans 1-4 Gosforth Empire

Posted by Chris G on March 19, 2012

David Henderson 0-1 Michael Yianni
Mick Riding 0-1 Paul Sumner
John Clarke ½-½ Roy Bagnall
Chris Smith ½-½ Geoff Harrison
John Morton 0-1 Dave Stebbings

Tuesday 13th March 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Gosforth Empire, Tynemouth Trojans | Leave a Comment »

Eldon Leisure 0-5 Newcastle

Posted by Chris G on March 19, 2012

Paul Robson 0-1 Andrew Lawson
Stefan Hartmann 0-1 Jonathan King
Nigel Villalard 0-1 Gary Murphy
Norman Marshall 0-1 John Wheeler
Edward Jarah 0-1 Andrew Robinson

Monday 12th March 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Eldon Leisure, Newcastle | Leave a Comment »

Forest Hall B 2-3 Tynemouth Castles

Posted by Chris G on March 19, 2012

John Wall ½-½ Dave Hair
Roy Perrier 0-1 Keith Rockett
Keith Brooks ½-½ Keith Marshall
Dennis Shippen 1-0 Ray Garside
Jonny Gamble 0-1 Dave Mear

Friday 9th March 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall B, Tynemouth Castles | Leave a Comment »

Tynemouth Castles 2-3 Gateshead Knights

Posted by Chris G on March 19, 2012

Dave Hair 0-1 Kevin Cox
Keith Rockett ½-½ Ken Owen
Keith Marshall 0-1 Alex Johnson
Ray Garside ½-½ Colin Gilroy
Dave Mear 1-0 Robin McKay

Tuesday 21st February 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead Knights, Tynemouth Castles | Leave a Comment »

Jesmond Knights 3½-1½ Morpeth B

Posted by Chris G on March 19, 2012

Malola Prasath 0-1 Phil Eastlake
Ed Dodds ½-½ Les Whittle
Chris Wardle 1-0 James Chadwick
Paul Bielby 1-0 Geoff Loxham
Dave Walshaw 1-0 David Watson

Friday 9th March 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Jesmond Knights, Morpeth B | Leave a Comment »

Tynemouth Warriors 2½-2½ Gosforth Regents

Posted by Chris G on March 19, 2012

Richard Oxnard ½-½ Noel Boustred
Dennis Beagarie 0-1 M. Arora
Phil Jackson 1-0 Steve Wilde
Dennis White 0-1 Kristian Mills
Alan Harris 1-0 Brian Ord

Tuesday 6th March 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gosforth Regents, Tynemouth Warriors | Leave a Comment »

Leam Lane Comets 3½-1½ Jesmond Sharks

Posted by Chris G on March 19, 2012

John Marsh ½-½ Andy Trevelyan
Robert Forsythe 1-0 Akhil Gupta
Dave Stewardson ½-½ Chris Wilson
Alan Young 1-0 Sam Trevelyan
Colin McGarty ½-½ James Moreby

Tuesday 6th March 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Jesmond Sharks, Leam Lane Comets | Leave a Comment »

Rookies graduate from Division 2

Posted by Chris G on March 8, 2012

Jesmond Rookies have clinched promotion back to Division 1 at the first time of asking.

Two wins in four days against both Gateshead teams left them well ahead of the chasing pack, and their ascent was confirmed last night without them pushing a pawn when Tynedale Reivers’ mathematical title hopes were extinguished at Alnwick.

The Rookies now have two bites at the title cherry: avoiding defeat against Forest Hall B next Friday, or against their sole remaining rivals Leam Lane Comets on April 3rd, will see them crowned champions.

Posted in Jesmond Rookies, News | Leave a Comment »