Northumbria Chess League 2011-12

Brought to you by the Northumberland Chess Association

Archive for April, 2012

League Roundup 2011-12

Posted by Chris G on April 29, 2012

Division 1
Winners: Leam Lane Aces
Champions League places: Newcastle, Tynemouth Hobbits, Gosforth Empire
Relegated: Morpeth B, South Shields
Leaderboard Champion: Andrew Robinson (Newcastle)

Division 2
Winners: Jesmond Rookies
Promoted: Gateshead A
Wooden Spoon: Alnwick
Leaderboard Champion: Chris Izod (Jesmond Rookies)

Advertisements

Posted in News | Leave a Comment »

Forest Hall B 3-2 Jesmond Wasps

Posted by Chris G on April 28, 2012

Rolf Millar 1-0 William Wilkinson
Roy Perrier 1-0 Abel Harvie-Clark
David Turner 1-0 Tony Davey
Jonny Gamble 0-1 Keshav Krishnan
Marcus Gamble 0-1 Arif Alam

Friday 27th April 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall B, Jesmond Wasps | Leave a Comment »

Heed gan up

Posted by Chris G on April 26, 2012

Congratulations to Gateshead A, strengthened this season by the return of Robin Horner on Board 1, who have pipped Tynemouth Castles at the post and will resume their place in Division 1 in October.

Posted in Gateshead A, News | Leave a Comment »

Alnwick ½-4½ Gateshead A

Posted by Chris G on April 26, 2012

default 0-1 Robin Horner
Mike Trolan 0-1 Bill Noble
Ralph Firth ½-½ Peter Wells
Rob McEwan 0-1 Ken Owen
Christopher Cox 0-1 Alex Johnson

Wednesday 25th April 2012

Posted in Alnwick, Division 2 Results, Gateshead A | Leave a Comment »

Promotion, wooden spoon still to be decided in Division 2

Posted by Chris G on April 21, 2012

There are two matches remaining in Division 2, both scheduled for the coming week.

On Wednesday 25th, Gateshead A play Alnwick needing a win to snatch the second promotion slot away from Tynemouth Castles. At the same time, Alnwick will be looking to put some daylight between themselves and Jesmond Wasps at the bottom of the table.

On Friday 27th, the Wasps travel to Forest Hall B. Surpass Alnwick’s result and they will overtake Alnwick; win and they will leapfrog their clubmates the Sharks.

Posted in News | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead Knights 3-2 Gosforth Regents

Posted by Chris G on April 21, 2012

Kevin Cox 1-0 Robert Heyman
Ken Owen 0-1 Steve Wilde
Alex Johnson ½-½ Dave Turner
Colin Gilroy ½-½ Kristian Mills
Robin McKay 1-0 Brian Ord

Monday 9th January 2012
(which must have been one of those days when I was going through my inbox randomly mashing the Delete button. Oops.)

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead Knights, Gosforth Regents | Leave a Comment »

Gosforth Regents 4½-½ Alnwick

Posted by Chris G on April 20, 2012

Noel Boustred ½-½ Mike Trolan
Manoj Arora 1-0 Ralph Firth
Steve Wilde 1-0 James Pharoah
Kristian Mills 1-0 Rob McEwan
Brian Ord 1-0 Hugh McLaughlan

Wednesday 18th April 2012

Posted in Alnwick, Division 2 Results, Gosforth Regents | Leave a Comment »

Tynemouth Warriors 3-2 Jesmond Sharks

Posted by Chris G on April 18, 2012

Richard Oxnard 0-1 Andy Trevelyan
Dennis Beagarie 1-0 Kurt Moreby
Phil Jackson 1-0 Chris Wilson
Dennis White 1-0 Sam Trevelyan
Alan Harris 0-1 James Moreby

Tuesday 17th April 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Jesmond Sharks, Tynemouth Warriors | Leave a Comment »

Forest Hall B 1½-3½ Tynedale Reivers

Posted by Chris G on April 14, 2012

Rolf Millar 0-1 Peter Crichton
Sophie Seeber 1-0 Phil Taylor
Jeff Baird ½-½ Steve Larkin
Roy Perrier 0-1 Raoul Weston
Dennis Shippen 0-1 David Foster jr

Friday 13th April 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall B, Tynedale Reivers | Leave a Comment »

Forest Hall A 2½-2½ Newcastle

Posted by Chris G on April 5, 2012

Martin Seeber 1-0 default
Mike Smith 0-1 John Wheeler
Sophie Seeber ½-½ Mike McBeth
Roy Perrier 1-0 Paul Costello
default 0-1 Bob Mitcheson

Tuesday 3rd April 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Forest Hall A, Newcastle | Leave a Comment »

Tynedale Reivers 5d0 Leam Lane Comets

Posted by Chris G on April 5, 2012

For the avoidance of doubt, this was a default conceded by Leam Lane rather than imposed by Tynedale. The Comets wished to decline promotion in any event, and so once they failed in their title bid, this match became a dead rubber.

Posted in Division 2 Results, Leam Lane Comets, News, Tynedale Reivers | Leave a Comment »

Alnwick ½-4½ Tynemouth Castles

Posted by Chris G on April 5, 2012

Mike Trolan 0-1 Paul Dargan
Ralph Firth ½-½ Dave Hair
James Pharoah 0-1 Keith Rockett
Hugh McLaughlan 0-1 Ray Garside
Christopher Cox 0-1 Dave Mear

Wednesday 4th April 2012

Posted in Alnwick, Division 2 Results, Tynemouth Castles | Leave a Comment »

Guess who won the 2nd Division then…

Posted by Chris G on April 3, 2012

They went into tonight’s match knowing that even a 3-2 defeat would seal the title, but they had the decency to do it with a 3½-1½ win. Congratulations to all my Jesmond Rookies team-mates that I haven’t already congratulated personally – I think we all coped admirably well with being by far the highest-graded team in the division!

Posted in Jesmond Rookies, News | 1 Comment »

Leam Lane Comets 1½-3½ Jesmond Rookies

Posted by Chris G on April 3, 2012

John Marsh ½-½ Chris Wardle
Robert Forsythe 0-1 Peter Jorgensen
Dave Stewardson 0-1 Steven Aitchison
Alan Young ½-½ Chris Izod
Colin McGarty ½-½ Dave Walshaw

Tuesday 3rd April 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Jesmond Rookies, Leam Lane Comets | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead Knights 2-3 Forest Hall C

Posted by Chris G on April 3, 2012

Kevin Cox ½-½ Jeff Bentham
Alex Johnson ½-½ Jeff Baird
Denise Mosse 0-1 Steve Bowey
Colin Gilroy ½-½ David Turner
Robin McKay ½-½ Phil Walker

Monday 2nd April 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall C, Gateshead Knights | Leave a Comment »

Gosforth Regents 3½-1½ Tynedale Reivers

Posted by Chris G on April 3, 2012

Noel Boustred ½-½ Dave Foster sr
Robert Heyman ½-½ Matthew Taylor
Steve Wilde ½-½ Bruce Reed
Kristian Mills 1-0 Steve Larkin
Brian Ord 1-0 Dave Foster jr

Monday 2nd April 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gosforth Regents, Tynedale Reivers | Leave a Comment »