Northumbria Chess League 2011-12

Brought to you by the Northumberland Chess Association

Archive for the ‘Gateshead A’ Category

Heed gan up

Posted by Chris G on April 26, 2012

Congratulations to Gateshead A, strengthened this season by the return of Robin Horner on Board 1, who have pipped Tynemouth Castles at the post and will resume their place in Division 1 in October.

Advertisements

Posted in Gateshead A, News | Leave a Comment »

Alnwick ½-4½ Gateshead A

Posted by Chris G on April 26, 2012

default 0-1 Robin Horner
Mike Trolan 0-1 Bill Noble
Ralph Firth ½-½ Peter Wells
Rob McEwan 0-1 Ken Owen
Christopher Cox 0-1 Alex Johnson

Wednesday 25th April 2012

Posted in Alnwick, Division 2 Results, Gateshead A | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead A 3-2 Tynedale Reivers

Posted by Chris G on March 27, 2012

Robin Horner ½-½ Derek Blair
Gagik Abaryan ½-½ Phil Taylor
Bill Noble 1-0 Bruce Reed
Ken Owen ½-½ Steve Larkin
Peter Wells ½-½ David Foster Jr

Monday 26 March 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead A, Tynedale Reivers | Leave a Comment »

Forest Hall C 2½-2½ Gateshead A

Posted by Chris G on March 26, 2012

Jeff Baird 1-0 Gagik Abaryan
Sophie Seeber 0-1 Bill Noble
Steve Bowey 0-1 Peter Wells
David Turner 1-0 Alex Johnson
Dennis Shippen ½-½ Colin Gilroy

Friday 23rd March 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall C, Gateshead A | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead A 4½-½ Jesmond Wasps

Posted by Chris G on March 6, 2012

Robin Horner 1-0 Zheming Zhang
Gagik Abaryan 1-0 William Wilkinson
Mark Barfoot ½-½ Anthony Lai
Bill Noble 1-0 Joseph Dalton
Peter Wells 1-0 Peter Owen

Monday 5 March 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead A, Jesmond Wasps | Leave a Comment »

Jesmond Rookies 4-1 Gateshead A

Posted by Chris G on March 6, 2012

Chris Wardle 1-0 Default
Robert Archer ½-½ Bill Noble
Peter Jorgensen ½-½ Peter Wells
Steven Aitchison 1-0 Alex Johnson
Chris Izod 1-0 Colin Gilroy

Friday 2nd March 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead A, Jesmond Rookies | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead A 3½-1½ Tynemouth Castles

Posted by Chris G on February 8, 2012

Robin Horner 1-0 Dave Hair
Gagik Abaryan 0-1 Keith Rockett
Bill Noble ½-½ Keith Marshall
Peter Wells 1-0 Ray Garside
Denise Mosse 1-0 Dave Mear

Monday 6th February 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead A, Tynemouth Castles | Leave a Comment »

Jesmond Sharks 1½-3½ Gateshead A

Posted by Chris G on January 30, 2012

Andy Trevelyan 0-1 Gagik Abaryan
Akhil Gupta ½-½ Bill Noble
Daksh Sharma 0-1 Peter Wells
Sam Trevelyan 0-1 Alex Johnson
Parth Mannikar 1-0 Colin Gilroy

Friday 27th January 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead A, Jesmond Sharks | Leave a Comment »

Gosforth Regents 1-4 Gateshead A

Posted by Chris G on December 28, 2011

Noel Boustred ½-½ Robin Horner
Robert Heyman ½-½ Gagik Abaryan
Steve Wilde 0-1 Mark Barfoot
Kristian Mills 0-1 Bill Noble
Brian Ord 0-1 Peter Wells

Monday 19th December 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead A, Gosforth Regents | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead A 3½-1½ Tynemouth Warriors

Posted by Chris G on December 8, 2011

Robin Horner ½-½ Richard Oxnard
Gagik Abaryan 1-0 Dennis Beagarie
Mark Barfoot 1-0 Dennis White
Bill Noble 1-0 Bob Batten
Peter Wells 0-1 Alan Harris

Monday 28th November 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead A, Tynemouth Warriors | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead A 2-3 Leam Lane Comets

Posted by Chris G on November 8, 2011

Robin Horner 0-1 Richard Doyle
Gagik Abaryan 1-0 Dave Stewardson
Mark Barfoot ½-½ Bob Forsythe
Bill Noble 0-1 Alan Young
Peter Wells ½-½ Colin McGarty

Monday 31st October 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead A, Leam Lane Comets | Leave a Comment »

Forest Hall B 3½-1½ Gateshead A

Posted by Chris G on October 23, 2011

Mike Smith ½-½ Bill Noble
John Wall 1-0 Peter Wells
Sophie Seeber 1-0 Denise Mosse
Roy Perrier ½-½ Alex Johnson
Dennis Shippen ½-½ Colin Gilroy

Friday 21st October 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall B, Gateshead A | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead A 3½-1½ Gateshead Knights

Posted by Chris G on October 4, 2011

Robin Horner 1-0 Kevin Cox
Gagik Abaryan 1-0 Ken Owen
Mark Barfoot 1-0 Denise Mosse
Bill Noble ½-½ Colin Gilroy
Peter Wells 0-1 Robin McKay

Monday 3rd October 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead A, Gateshead Knights | Leave a Comment »