Northumbria Chess League 2011-12

Brought to you by the Northumberland Chess Association

Morpeth B 3½-1½ Eldon Leisure

Posted by Chris G on March 8, 2012

Phil Eastlake 1-0 Paul Robson
Les Whittle ½-½ Stefan Hartmann
James Chadwick 1-0 Norman Marshall
Alan Welsh 1-0 default
Geoff Loxham 0-1 Peter Hubbard

Wednesday 7th March 2012

Advertisements

Posted in Division 1 Results, Eldon Leisure, Morpeth B | Leave a Comment »

Alnwick 2½-2½ Tynedale Reivers

Posted by Chris G on March 8, 2012

Mike Trolan ½-½ Derek Blair
David Wallace 1-0 Phil Taylor
Ralph Firth ½-½ David Foster Snr.
James Pharoah ½-½ Steve Larkin
Rob McEwan 0-1 Peter Booker

Wednesday 7th March 2012

Posted in Alnwick, Division 2 Results, Tynedale Reivers | Leave a Comment »

Alnwick 2½-2½ Tynedale Reivers

Posted by Chris G on March 8, 2012

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

Jesmond Knights 3-2 Eldon Leisure

Posted by Chris G on March 6, 2012

Malola Prasath 0-1 Paul Robson
Ed Dodds 1-0 Stefan Hartmann
John Turnock 1-0 Nigel Villalard
Amarvansh Singh 1-0 Norman Marshall
Tony Davey 0-1 Peter Hubbard

Friday 2nd March 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Eldon Leisure, Jesmond Knights | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead A 4½-½ Jesmond Wasps

Posted by Chris G on March 6, 2012

Robin Horner 1-0 Zheming Zhang
Gagik Abaryan 1-0 William Wilkinson
Mark Barfoot ½-½ Anthony Lai
Bill Noble 1-0 Joseph Dalton
Peter Wells 1-0 Peter Owen

Monday 5 March 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead A, Jesmond Wasps | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead Knights 1½-3½ Jesmond Rookies

Posted by Chris G on March 6, 2012

Kevin Cox 0-1 Chris Wardle
Ken Owen ½-½ Steven Aitchison
Colin Gilroy 0-1 Chris Izod
Alex Johnson ½-½ Dave Walshaw
Robin McKay ½-½ Stephen Wardle

Monday 5th March 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead Knights, Jesmond Rookies | Leave a Comment »

Jesmond Rookies 4-1 Gateshead A

Posted by Chris G on March 6, 2012

Chris Wardle 1-0 Default
Robert Archer ½-½ Bill Noble
Peter Jorgensen ½-½ Peter Wells
Steven Aitchison 1-0 Alex Johnson
Chris Izod 1-0 Colin Gilroy

Friday 2nd March 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead A, Jesmond Rookies | Leave a Comment »

Forest Hall A 4-1 South Shields

Posted by Chris G on March 6, 2012

Alan Harvey 1-0 Ian Simpson
Martin Seeber 1-0 Kevin Rowden
Mike Smith ½-½ Ben Wood
Jeff Bentham ½-½ Stan Johnson
Sophie Seeber 1-0 Olaf Eriksson

Friday 2 March

Posted in Division 1 Results, Forest Hall A, South Shields | Leave a Comment »

Tynedale Tans 2-3 Tynemouth Trojans

Posted by Chris G on March 6, 2012

David Weldon 0 -1 David Henderson
Tim Wrigley 0-1 Gary Cornwall
Jeremy Handley ½-½ Mick Riding
Derek Blair 1-0 Dave Jarema
Peter Crichton ½-½ Chris Smith

Tuesday 28th February 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Tynedale Tans, Tynemouth Trojans | Leave a Comment »

Tynemouth Hobbits 1½-3½ Leam Lane Aces

Posted by Chris G on March 6, 2012

Clive Waters 0-1 Jonathan Hawkins
Michael Hubbard 0-1 Nick Tavoularis
Antonio Moneva-Jordan ½-½ Kyril Gara
Lara Barnes ½-½ Richard Doyle
John Clarke ½-½ John Marsh

Monday 27th February 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Leam Lane Aces, Tynemouth Hobbits | Leave a Comment »

Forest Hall A 1½-3½ Tynemouth Hobbits

Posted by Chris G on February 27, 2012

Martin Seeber 0-1 Clive Waters
Mike Smith ½-½ Michael Hubbard
Darren Laws ½-½ Antonio Moneva-Jordan
John Wall 0-1 Lara Barnes
Sophie Seeber ½-½ John Clarke

Friday 24th February 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Forest Hall A, Tynemouth Hobbits | Leave a Comment »

Jesmond Wasps 4-1 Forest Hall C

Posted by Chris G on February 27, 2012

Zheming Zhang 1-0 Jeff Bentham
William Wilkinson 1-0 Jeff Baird
Anthony Lai ½-½ Steve Bowie
James Moreby 1-0 David Turner
Kurt Moreby ½-½ Callum Ballard

Friday 24th February 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall C, Jesmond Wasps | Leave a Comment »

Jesmond Sharks 4-1 Forest Hall B

Posted by Chris G on February 27, 2012

Andy Trevelyan ½-½ Roy Perrier
Chris Wilson ½-½ Keith Brooks
Daksh Sharma 1-0 Dennis Shippen
Sam Trevelyan 1-0 Jonny Gamble
Parth Mannikar 1-0 Marcus Gamble

Friday 24th February 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall B, Jesmond Sharks | Leave a Comment »

South Shields 0-5 Newcastle

Posted by Chris G on February 24, 2012

Iain Simpson 0-1 Andrew Lawson
Kevin Rowden 0-1 Gary Murphy
Ben Wood 0-1 John Wheeler
Stan Johnson 0-1 Mike McBeth
Olaf Eriksson 0-1 Andrew Robinson

Thursday 23rd February 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Newcastle, South Shields | Leave a Comment »

Leam Lane Aces 4-1 Forest Hall A

Posted by Chris G on February 22, 2012

Jonathan Hawkins ½-½ Charlie Storey
Nick Tavoularis 1-0 Martin Seeber
Kyril Gara ½-½ Mike Smith
Richard Doyle 1-0 Darren Laws
John Marsh 1-0 Sophie Seeber

Tuesday 21st February 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Forest Hall A, Leam Lane Aces | Leave a Comment »

South Shields 1½-3½ Gosforth Empire

Posted by Chris G on February 21, 2012

Iain Simpson ½-½ Michael Yianni
Kevin Rowden 0-1 Paul Sumner
Stan Johnson 0-1 Geoff Harrison
Dave Parlour 0-1 Dave Stebbings
Olaf Eriksson 1-0 default

Thursday 16th February 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Gosforth Empire, South Shields | Leave a Comment »

Morpeth B 1½-3½ Tynedale Tans

Posted by Chris G on February 21, 2012

George Ellames 0-1 David Wrigley
Les Whittle ½-½ Dave Weldon
James Chadwick ½-½ Tim Wrigley
Alan Welsh 0-1 Jeremy Handley
Geoff Loxham ½-½ Peter Crichton

Wednesday 15th February 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Morpeth B, Tynedale Tans | Leave a Comment »

Eldon Leisure 2½-2½ Morpeth A

Posted by Chris G on February 21, 2012

Paul Robson 0-1 Roger Coathup
Nigel Villalard 1-0 James Turner
Ted Jarah ½-½ John Horton
Norman Marshall 1-0 George Ellames
Martin Beardsley 0-1 Phil Eastlake

Monday 13th February 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Eldon Leisure, Morpeth A | Leave a Comment »

Newcastle 2½-2½ Tynemouth Hobbits

Posted by Chris G on February 21, 2012

Andy Lawson 0-1 Clive Waters
Jonathan King ½-½ Lara Barnes
John Wheeler ½-½ John Clarke
Mike McBeth ½-½ Alex McFarlane
Andrew Robinson 1-0 Dennis Beagarie

Tuesday 14th February 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Newcastle, Tynemouth Hobbits | Leave a Comment »

Tynemouth Trojans 1-4 Jesmond Knights

Posted by Chris G on February 21, 2012

Dave Henderson 0-1 Malola Prasath
Gary Cornwall 0-1 Ed Dodds
Mick Riding ½-½ John Turnock
Dave Jarema 0-1 Amarvansh Singh
John Morton ½-½ Paul Bielby

Tuesday 14th February 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Jesmond Knights, Tynemouth Trojans | Leave a Comment »

Leam Lane Comets 2½-2½ Gosforth Regents

Posted by Chris G on February 21, 2012

Robert Forsythe ½-½ Robert Heyman
Dave Stewardson 1-0 Steve Wilde
Alan Young 1-0 Dave Turner
Colin McGarty 0-1 Kristian Mills
Dave Gilchrist 0-1 Brian Ord

Tuesday 7th February 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gosforth Regents, Leam Lane Comets | Leave a Comment »

Updated announcements regarding Forest Hall

Posted by Chris G on February 17, 2012

It has been agreed by myself, Forest Hall CC and the Executive Committee that:

1) For the remainder of this season, no eligibility rules will be applied to Forest Hall teams. Any member of the Forest Hall club may play for any Forest Hall team without restriction.

2) Forest Hall B and Forest Hall C are now ineligible for the Division 2 championship and for promotion to Division 1.

This decision has been made on the merits of this individual case and is not a precedent. Through no fault of their own, Forest Hall found themselves in a situation where their A team were unable to fulfil certain fixtures without either breaching the eligibility rules or jeopardising the ability of their B and C teams to fulfil their own fixtures.

The match between Forest Hall A and Leam Lane Aces, previously announced as having been defaulted by Forest Hall A, is currently being rearranged.

UPDATE – since making the above ruling I have agreed to Forest Hall’s request to clarify that, should either team at the end of the season be able to demonstrate that they have gained no unfair advantage from the relaxed eligibility rules, they may still be considered suitable candidates for promotion.

Posted in Notices | Leave a Comment »

Forest Hall C 2-3 Jesmond Rookies

Posted by Chris G on February 13, 2012

Jeff Bentham 1-0 Chris Wardle
Jeff Baird 0-1 Robert Archer
Steve Bowey 0-1 Chris Izod
David Turner 1-0 Mike Beaty
Phil Walker 0-1 Steven Aitchison

Friday 10th February 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall C, Jesmond Rookies | Leave a Comment »

Forest Hall C 2-3 Jesmond Rookies

Posted by Chris G on February 13, 2012

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

Alnwick 2-3 Tynemouth Warriors

Posted by Chris G on February 13, 2012

David Wallace 1-0 Richard Oxnard
Ralph Firth 0-1 Dennis Beagarie
James Pharoah 1-0 Phil Jackson
Hugh McLaughlan 0-1 Dennis White
Christopher Cox 0-1 Alan Harris

Wednesday 8th February 2012

Posted in Alnwick, Division 2 Results, Tynemouth Warriors | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead Knights 3½-1½ Jesmond Sharks

Posted by Chris G on February 8, 2012

Kevin Cox 0-1 Andy Trevelyan
Ken Owen 1-0 Akhil Gupta
Alex Johnson ½-½ Chris Wilson
Colin Gilroy 1-0 Sam Trevelyan
Robin McKay 1-0 James Ferrier

Monday 6th February 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead Knights, Jesmond Sharks | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead A 3½-1½ Tynemouth Castles

Posted by Chris G on February 8, 2012

Robin Horner 1-0 Dave Hair
Gagik Abaryan 0-1 Keith Rockett
Bill Noble ½-½ Keith Marshall
Peter Wells 1-0 Ray Garside
Denise Mosse 1-0 Dave Mear

Monday 6th February 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead A, Tynemouth Castles | Leave a Comment »

Tynemouth Trojans 2½-2½ Eldon Leisure

Posted by Chris G on February 6, 2012

David Henderson 0-1 Stefan Hartmann
Mick Riding ½-½ Paul Robson
Dave Jarema 0-1 Nigel Villalard
Chris Smith 1-0 Martin Beardsley
John Morton 1-0 Peter Hubbard

Tuesday 31st January 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Eldon Leisure, Tynemouth Trojans | Leave a Comment »

Tynedale Tans 5-0 South Shields

Posted by Chris G on February 6, 2012

David Wrigley 1-0 Ian Simpson
Dave Weldon 1-0 Ben Wood
Tim Wrigley 1-0 Stan Johnson
Jeremy Handley 1-0 Jack Burnett
Phil Taylor 1-0 Olaf Eriksson

Tuesday 31st January 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, South Shields, Tynedale Tans | Leave a Comment »

Gosforth Empire 1-4 Leam Lane Aces

Posted by Chris G on February 6, 2012

Michael Yianni 0-1 Jonathan Hawkins
David Stebbings 0-1 Nick Tavoularis
Noel Boustred 0-1 Kyril Gara
Robert Heyman 0-1 Richard Doyle
Gerry Pfeffer 1-0 John Marsh

Monday 30th January 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Gosforth Empire, Leam Lane Aces | Leave a Comment »

Tynemouth Hobbits 3½-1½ Morpeth A

Posted by Chris G on February 6, 2012

Clive Waters ½-½ Roger Coathup
Michael Hubbard 1-0 James Turner
Antonio Moneva-Jordan 1-0 George Ellames
Lara Barnes ½-½ Phil Eastlake
John Clarke ½-½ Les Whittle

Monday 30th January 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Morpeth A, Tynemouth Hobbits | Leave a Comment »

Jesmond CC no longer meeting on Fridays

Posted by Chris G on February 3, 2012

Following tonight’s meeting (February 3rd), the Royal Grammar Junior School will no longer be available for the use of Jesmond Chess Club. The club are therefore without a home venue until alternative arrangements can be made.

The Knights, Rookies, Sharks and Wasps will continue to play in the Northumbria League at least until the end of this season. If your team is scheduled to play a match at Jesmond in the remaining rounds, the Jesmond captain will be in touch to rearrange it.

Posted in Notices | Leave a Comment »

Jesmond Rookies 4½-½ Jesmond Wasps

Posted by Chris G on January 30, 2012

Chris Wardle 1-0 Joseph Dalton
Robert Archer 1-0 Abel Harvie-Clark
Steven Aitchison 1-0 James Moreby
Dave Walshaw 1-0 Kushagra Modi
Stephen Wardle ½-½ Arif Alam

Friday 27th January 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Jesmond Rookies, Jesmond Wasps | Leave a Comment »

Jesmond Knights 1-4 Leam Lane Aces

Posted by Chris G on January 30, 2012

Malola Prasath 0-1 Jonathan Hawkins
John Turnock ½-½ Nick Tavoularis
Edward Dodds ½-½ Kyril Gara
Kurt Moreby 0-1 Richard Doyle
Anthony Lai 0-1 John Marsh

Friday 27th January 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Jesmond Knights, Leam Lane Aces | Leave a Comment »

Jesmond Sharks 1½-3½ Gateshead A

Posted by Chris G on January 30, 2012

Andy Trevelyan 0-1 Gagik Abaryan
Akhil Gupta ½-½ Bill Noble
Daksh Sharma 0-1 Peter Wells
Sam Trevelyan 0-1 Alex Johnson
Parth Mannikar 1-0 Colin Gilroy

Friday 27th January 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead A, Jesmond Sharks | Leave a Comment »

Zollner, Sell and Newcastle updated

Posted by Chris G on January 29, 2012

Posted in Notices | Leave a Comment »

Tynedale Reivers 3½-1½ Gateshead Knights

Posted by Chris G on January 27, 2012

David Foster Sr. 0-1 Kevin Cox
Phil Taylor 1-0 Ken Owen
Bruce Reed 1-0 Alex Johnson
Steve Larkin ½-½ Colin Gilroy
Raoul Weston 1-0 Robin McKay

Tuesday 24th January 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead Knights, Tynedale Reivers | Leave a Comment »

Tynemouth Castles 4-1 Forest Hall C

Posted by Chris G on January 27, 2012

Dave Hair ½-½ Jeff Bentham
Keith Rockett 1-0 Jeff Baird
Keith Marshall ½-½ Steve Bowey
Ray Garside 1-0 Dennis Shippen
Dave Mear 1-0 David Turner

Tuesday 24th January 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall C, Tynemouth Castles | Leave a Comment »

Tynemouth Warriors 2-3 Leam Lane Comets

Posted by Chris G on January 25, 2012

Richard Oxnard ½-½ John Marsh
Phil Jackson 1-0 Robert Forsythe
Malcolm Robson 0-1 Dave Stewardson
Alan Harris 0-1 Alan Young
Stephen Dodds ½-½ Colin McGarty

Tuesday 24th January 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Leam Lane Comets, Tynemouth Warriors | Leave a Comment »

Gosforth Regents ½-4½ Forest Hall B

Posted by Chris G on January 25, 2012

Bob Heyman ½-½ Mike Smith
Steve Wilde 0-1 John Wall
Dave Turner 0-1 Roy Perrier
Kristian Mills 0-1 Keith Brooks
Brian Ord 0-1 Dennis Shippen

Monday 23rd January 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall B, Gosforth Regents | Leave a Comment »

South Shields 1-4 Jesmond Knights

Posted by Chris G on January 20, 2012

Iain Simpson 0-1 John Turnock
Kevin Rowden 0-1 Ed Dodds
Ben Wood 0-1 Paul Bielby
Stan Johnson 0-1 Steven Aitchison
Dave Parlour 1-0 Tony Davey

Thursday 19th January 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Jesmond Knights, South Shields | Leave a Comment »

Morpeth B 1-4 Tynemouth Trojans

Posted by Chris G on January 19, 2012

Phil Eastlake 0-1 David Henderson
Les Whittle 0-1 Mick Riding
James Chadwick 0-1 Dave Jarema
Alan Welsh ½-½ Chris Smith
Geoff Loxham ½-½ John Morton

Wednesday 18th January 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Morpeth B, Tynemouth Trojans | Leave a Comment »

Eldon Leisure 2-3 Tynemouth Hobbits

Posted by Chris G on January 18, 2012

Stefan Hartmann 0-1 Clive Waters
Nigel Villalard 0-1 Michael Hubbard
Norman Marshall 0-1 Antonio Moneva-Jordan
Martin Beardsley 1-0 Lara Barnes
Peter Hubbard 1-0 John Clarke

Monday 16th January 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Eldon Leisure, Tynemouth Hobbits | Leave a Comment »

Newcastle 4-1 Gosforth Empire

Posted by Chris G on January 18, 2012

Andrew Lawson ½-½ Paul Janiak
Jon King ½-½ Michael Yianni
John Wheeler 1-0 Paul Sumner
Mike McBeth 1-0 David Stebbings
Andrew Robinson 1-0 Default

Tuesday 17th January 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Gosforth Empire, Newcastle | Leave a Comment »

Leam Lane Aces 4-1 Tynedale Tans

Posted by Chris G on January 18, 2012

Jonathan Hawkins 1-0 David Wrigley
Nicholas Tavoularis 1-0 Dave Weldon
Kyril Gara 0-1 Tim Wrigley
Richard Doyle 1-0 Jeremy Handley
Robert Forsythe 1-0 Alex Ashworth

Tuesday January 17th 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Leam Lane Aces, Tynedale Tans | Leave a Comment »

Forest Hall C 5½-2½ Jesmond Sharks

Posted by Chris G on January 17, 2012

Alan Harvey 0-1 Andy Trevelyan
Jeff Bentham 1-0 Akhil Gupta
Jeff Baird 1-0 Chris Wilson
Steve Bowey 1-0 Daksh Sharma
David Turner 1-0 Sam Trevelyan
Phil Walker ½-½ Parth Mannikar
Jonny Gamble 1-0 James Ferrier
Marcus Gamble 0-1 Nicholas Fajardo

Friday 13th January 2012

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall C, Jesmond Sharks | Leave a Comment »

Forest Hall C 5½-2½ Jesmond Sharks

Posted by Chris G on January 17, 2012

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

Morpeth A 2½-2½ Forest Hall A

Posted by Chris G on January 16, 2012

Roger Coathup 0-1 Charlie Storey
Mike Smyth ½-½ Alex Raison
James Turner 0-1 Martin Seeber
George Ellames 1-0 Mike Smith
John Horton 1-0 Keith Brooks

Wednesday 11th January 2012

Posted in Division 1 Results, Forest Hall A, Morpeth A | Leave a Comment »

Morpeth A 2½-2½ Forest Hall A

Posted by Chris G on January 16, 2012

Roger Coathup 0-1 Charlie Storey

Mike Smyth ½-½ Alex Raison

James Turner 0-1 Martin Seeber

George Ellames 1-0 Mike Smith

Jon Horton 1-0 Keith Brooks

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a Comment »

Leaderboards!

Posted by Chris G on January 15, 2012

The Leaderboard Updating Fairy has come in the dead of night and updated the leaderboards. You can find them under the Leaderboards link in the top panel.

Guess who’s leading Division 1. And guess who’s leading Division 2!

Posted in Notices | Leave a Comment »